Privacy and Access

Protection of Privacy

Alectra Utilities is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in accordance with the terms of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario) (“MFIPPA”).

The Alectra Utilities Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information.

Access to Information

Under the MFIPPA, you have a right to request information from certain institutions in Ontario.

Many records are available to you without the need to make a specific request under the MFIPPA. For example, most information and inquires can generally be handled by calling, emailing, or writing Alectra Utilities. The MFIPPA is not intended to replace the normal process of providing information to customers.

You may wish to check the Alectra Utilities website first, which provides detailed information on our services. If you are seeking information relating to your Alectra Utilities account, you can establish access through our online customer portal by setting up your account for online access. There, you can find information, including electricity usage data, and other useful information to manage your Alectra Utilities account. Visit Learn About My Account for more information.

Alternatively, you can also contact our Customer Service team at 1-833-253-2872 for additional details and assistance regarding your account. An Alectra Utilities representative will verify your identity and will be able to respond to inquiries regarding the personal information Alectra Utilities has regarding your account, how it is used and, where permitted by law, the names of any third parties to whom personal information has been disclosed. Alectra Utilities may refuse to provide access to personal information if circumstances warrant or as required by law or regulatory authorities.

If you feel that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that it be corrected; and if not corrected, we will note the statement of disagreement on your record. Alectra Utilities may refuse to correct a record of personal information that Alectra Utilities did not originally create, and for which Alectra Utilities does not have sufficient knowledge, expertise, or authority to correct. You may request deletion; however, the deletion of records is only available for information that is not required for either Alectra Utilities’ regulatory or contractual obligations.

If you cannot locate information that you are looking for online, then you can submit a request under the MFIPPA by completing the MFIPPA Access to General Records Request Form. Please ensure you follow the instructions when completing this form. Please note that a request made under the MFIPPA must be for records that are in the custody or under the control of Alectra Utilities – as above, questions or queries of a general nature need not be made as a request under MFIPPA.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding Privacy or Access to Information at Alectra, please contact Alectra Utilities’ Privacy Officer at privacy.officer@alectra.com. We do not recommend you send personal information via email.

Is your location?